US TELCOS / BIG THREE MONITOR
US wireless · the Big Three · Q2 2026 reported · markets at the Oct 9, 2026 close

Three carriers.
$352B a year.
Worth less than a quarter
of SpaceX.

AT&T, Verizon and T-Mobile bill about $11,000 every second between them and guide to roughly $59B of free cash flow this year. The market values all three together at $484B. This is a neutral read of where they stand: the money, the debt, the customers, the spectrum, the satellite threat, and what would actually grow their revenue.

◈ NYSE: T · NYSE: VZ · NASDAQ: TMUS · figures from company reports for Q2 2026 · prices at the Oct 9, 2026 close
01

The Big Three at a glance

Q2 2026 · quarter ended Jun 30

Same industry, three different shapes. AT&T is the fiber-plus-wireless converger, Verizon the largest by revenue and the most indebted, T-Mobile the highest-margin and still the most richly valued, even after falling 34% in a year.

Definitions differ. AT&T and Verizon report adjusted EBITDA; T-Mobile reports "core adjusted EBITDA", and its margin is quoted on service revenue, not total revenue. Verizon's leverage uses net unsecured debt; T-Mobile's excludes tower obligations. Compare trends, not decimals.
Sources
02

Live: the 2026 money

year to date · capped at Dec 31, 2026

Revenue, EBITDA and free cash flow earned since January 1, ticking in real time. January to June uses each company's reported Q1 and Q2; from July 1 the meters run at each company's Q2 daily pace until Q3 is reported (Oct 21, 26 and 28). Nothing here runs past December 31, 2026.

LiveBig Three · 2026 year to date—
Combined revenue, 2026 to date
$0
—
Since you opened this page
$0
—
Q2 pace = each company's reported Q2 figure ÷ 91 days. Free cash flow is lumpy quarter to quarter; treat the July-onward FCF line as a pace, not a forecast.
03

The churn treadmill

live · real rates from reported churn

Every month about 0.9% of each carrier's postpaid base leaves, so each one has to win those customers back just to stand still. The dots are real-time: one dot leaving is one line or account walking out the door, at the rate each company reports. Speed it up to see a day go by.

Leaving = base × monthly churn. Joining = leaving + reported Q2 net adds (AT&T postpaid phones; T-Mobile postpaid accounts; Verizon postpaid phones at phone churn). A month = 30.44 days. Sources
04

Who won customers in Q2

net additions, Apr–Jun 2026

T-Mobile no longer reports phone net adds (it switched to accounts in 2026), so its number is an analyst estimate, shown hatched. The cable companies sell mobile on Verizon's network and keep adding hundreds of thousands of lines a quarter.

Postpaid phones (and cable mobile lines)

Home broadband: fiber plus fixed wireless

Sources
05

October 9: SpaceX buys low-band

one day of market value

After the close on Thursday, Oct 8, SpaceX agreed to buy Grain Management's nationwide 800 MHz portfolio (up to 14 MHz paired; the WSJ reported about $8B). Low-band spectrum is what lets a network reach inside buildings and across rural miles. With EchoStar's AWS-4 and H-block already bought, investors read it as SpaceX assembling a mobile network of its own. The next day all three carriers fell hard.

Friday, Oct 9 close

52-week change, to Oct 9

T-Mobile closed at $148.58, a whisker above its 52-week low of $147.90. Verizon is roughly flat on the year; AT&T gave back its 2026 gains.

Sources
06

Who runs them

leadership as of Oct 12, 2026
Sources
The business · how the money flows

$88.6B a quarter in.
$15.9B of free cash out.

Q2 2026, all three combined. Roughly 40 cents of every revenue dollar becomes EBITDA; capital spending, interest, tax and working capital take most of the rest. What is left funds dividends, buybacks and spectrum.

01

Where the revenue comes from

Q2 2026 · $ millions

Each company slices its revenue differently. AT&T moved to Advanced Connectivity, Legacy and Latin America in 2026; Verizon reports Consumer and Business; T-Mobile splits service from equipment. The bars use each company's own segments.

Sources
02

From revenue to free cash

Q2 2026 · $ millions

EBITDA minus capital spending is not free cash flow: interest, cash taxes, device financing and working capital sit in between. The grey step is that gap, as reported.

Sources
03

The run-rate and the guidance

reported quarters, FY2025, 2026 guidance
Free cash flow is seasonal. All three generate less in Q1 than later in the year (AT&T $2.5B in Q1 vs $4.7B in Q2). The 2026 guidance is the honest annual number; the quarterly pace is not.
Sources
04

Cash back to owners

dividends and buybacks

All three run their cash flow through the same three pipes: the network, the dividend and the buyback. Spectrum is the fourth pipe, and in 2026 it was the biggest for AT&T.

Sources
Valuation · Oct 9, 2026 close

Priced like they're shrinking.
Guiding like they're growing.

At about 7–8 times EBITDA and a free-cash-flow yield near 12%, the market is pricing the Big Three as businesses in slow decline. Their own guidance says free cash flow grows. One of those two is wrong. This tab lays out both cases without picking a winner.

01

What the market pays

price, size and multiples

Market value ($B)

Free-cash-flow yield (2026 guidance ÷ market cap)

AT&T uses its "$18B+" floor; Verizon and T-Mobile use the midpoint of their ranges.

Sources
02

Cheap next to the steel and the sky

EV/EBITDA vs 52-week return · bubble = market value

Tower companies own the steel the carriers rent and trade at 18–21 times EBITDA. The carriers trade at 7–8. SpaceX trades at about 364 times: off this chart by a factor of 15.

SpaceX (EV/EBITDA ≈364×, market value $2.21T, up ≈20% since its $135 IPO in June) is drawn as an arrow at the edge. Tower companies: AMT, CCI, SBAC.
Sources
03

What the price implies

a reverse cash-flow model you can adjust

If a stock is worth next year's free cash flow divided by (required return − growth), today's price tells you the growth the market is assuming. Pick a required return; the model solves for the perpetual growth rate built into each price and sets it against what management has guided.

An assumption, not a fact. Higher = more demanding investors.
Model: implied g = r − FCF ÷ market cap. Equity free cash flow is already after interest, so market cap (not EV) is the right denominator. Guided paths: AT&T $18B+ (2026) → $19B+ (2027) → $21B+ (2028); T-Mobile $18.4–18.8B → $19.5–20.5B (2027); Verizon guides 2026 free cash flow up 9–10%. Sources
04

Under-valued?

both cases, carrier by carrier

Cheap is not the same as under-valued. Each case below uses only reported facts; the question at the bottom of each card is the one the next two quarters will answer.

Debt · net debt and leverage

$339B of net debt.
About two and a half years of EBITDA.

Telecom is a borrowed business: networks and spectrum are bought up front and paid for over decades. All three sit at roughly 2.3–2.7 times EBITDA. AT&T is about to go higher because of the $23B EchoStar spectrum.

01

The debt pile and the targets

Jun 30, 2026 · as each company defines it

Net debt ($B)

Leverage (×) · dashed line = stated target

Sources
02

Live: EBITDA against the debt

2026 year to date · capped at Dec 31, 2026

How much of each net-debt pile this year's EBITDA would cover, if every dollar went to debt (it doesn't: capex, interest, tax and dividends come first). It is a sense of scale, not a repayment plan.

LiveEBITDA earned in 2026 vs net debt—
January–June: reported Q1 and Q2 adjusted EBITDA. From July 1: each company's Q2 daily pace until Q3 is reported. T-Mobile: core adjusted EBITDA.
03

AT&T's spectrum bill

2.68× at Jun 30 → ≈3.2× after EchoStar → ≈2.5×

The 2.68× AT&T reported for June 30 is before the EchoStar purchase closed on July 28. Management says leverage goes to about 3.2 times after the close (about $14.5B was drawn on term loans to fund it) and returns to about 2.5 times within roughly three years. Q3 on October 21 is the first quarter that shows it.

Points are company statements, not a forecast: reported 2.68× (Jun 30, 2026); ≈3.2× after the close; ≈2.5× "within roughly three years".
Sources
Customers · churn, ARPU, lifetime value

Under 1% a month.
Nine-plus years a customer.

US postpaid churn runs 0.85–0.99% a month, which means the average postpaid customer stays around 100–118 months. That lifetime is why carriers can afford to pay hundreds of dollars to win a customer, and why a few basis points of churn are worth hundreds of millions.

01

The 110-month truth

Q2 2026 monthly churn → average lifetime

Average lifetime = 1 ÷ monthly churn. At 0.86% that is 116 months. This is a long-run average for a stable base, not a promise for any one customer. Check what each figure measures: T-Mobile's 0.85% phone churn was said by its CFO on the call; its reported metric is account churn, 0.99%.

Sources
02

CAC → LTV

what a customer is worth, and what you can pay for one

Pick a carrier to load its reported ARPU (or ARPA), churn and margin. Acquisition cost is not disclosed by any of the three: it is an assumption you set. Lifetime value here is undiscounted margin over the average lifetime; the discounted line uses a 9% annual rate.

Not disclosed. Includes marketing, commissions and promotions; device subsidies can push it far higher.
Sources
03

ARPU, ARPA, and why they aren't comparable

per line vs per account
Why the switch to accounts? A family account adding a watch or tablet raises ARPA but lowers per-phone ARPU. Verizon and T-Mobile now steer investors to accounts; AT&T still reports phone ARPU. Neither is wrong; they answer different questions.
Sources
04

Home internet: fiber and fixed wireless

the convergence play

The growth engine for all three is selling home internet to their phone customers. AT&T leads with fiber, T-Mobile with 5G fixed wireless, Verizon with both after buying Frontier.

Fiber customers (M)

Fixed-wireless customers (M)

Sources
05

The cable MVNOs

22.7M lines on someone else's network

Charter and Comcast sell mobile to their broadband customers and run it mostly on Verizon's network. In Q2 they added 854K lines between them, more than AT&T and Verizon's postpaid phone adds combined (616K). For Verizon that is wholesale revenue; for the market it is a fourth and fifth competitor that never had to build a tower.

Mobile lines, Jun 30, 2026 (M)

Context

  • 01About 603M connections in the US at the end of 2025 (CTIA); 159.3 trillion MB of data used, up 20%.
  • 02Boost Mobile (EchoStar): 7.38M subscribers, now a "hybrid MNO" on AT&T's radio network after EchoStar sold its spectrum.
  • 03Nearly $30B invested by the industry in 2025 (CTIA).
Sources
Spectrum · 2025–26 deals

EchoStar sold everything.
SpaceX bought the most.

In about a year EchoStar sold its spectrum to AT&T (≈$23B) and SpaceX (≈$19.6B), T-Mobile sold 800 MHz to Grain, and Grain agreed to sell an 800 MHz portfolio to SpaceX. Add an FCC re-auction and a new spectrum-pipeline law, and the question of who holds America's airwaves is open again.

01

Who bought spectrum

money committed, 2025–26 · $B

SpaceX's total includes the Grain purchase at the price the WSJ reported (≈$8B, shown hatched; the companies did not disclose it). T-Mobile was a net seller.

Sources
02

The deal timeline

spectrum, fiber, towers and satellites
03

What comes next

auctions and the pipeline
Law · Jul 4, 2025

One Big Beautiful Bill Act

Restored the FCC's auction authority through Sep 30, 2034 and set a pipeline of at least 800 MHz: 500 MHz from federal users, 300 MHz from the FCC, including at least 100 MHz of upper C-band within about two years.

Auction · by July 2027

Upper C-band

160 MHz at 3.98–4.14 GHz in 3,248 licences. Order adopted Jul 22, 2026; the auction must close by July 2027; service starts December 2030 in the top 75 markets. Mid-band like this is the capacity layer of 5G.

Pending · FCC

SpaceX + Grain 800 MHz

Needs FCC approval. The SpaceX–EchoStar transaction was approved on May 12, 2026, with spectrum transferred May 22 and final closing targeted for Nov 30, 2027, when EchoStar is due to hold about 3% of SpaceX.

Sources
04

Why the band matters

physics, in one table
Satellite · Starlink and direct-to-phone

12M dishes.
650+ phone satellites.
Now terrestrial spectrum.

Starlink is already a broadband business doubling in a year. Its direct-to-cell constellation reaches ordinary phones. And in 2025–26 SpaceX bought licences on the ground. The open question for investors is whether that adds up to a fourth national carrier.

01

Starlink over America, live

every satellite, propagated in your browser

Each dot is a Starlink satellite at this moment, from public orbit data refreshed daily. Pick a place to count how many are above 25° in its sky right now.

Over the US right now—loading orbits…
Orbit data isn't here yetThis map reads starlink.json, written daily by the starlink.yml workflow in this site's repository. Run that workflow once (Actions → Starlink orbits → Run workflow), then reload.
Sky over
Above 25° there now
—
satellites in view of a dish
—
Positions: J2 secular propagation of CelesTrak GP elements (accurate to kilometres to tens of kilometres; good enough for a national map). Alaska and Hawaii are drawn as insets, as on any US map.
Sources
02

Starlink's money next to the carriers'

Q2 2026 revenue · $B

SpaceX's connectivity segment (mostly Starlink, worldwide) took in about $4.3B in Q2, up 66%. That is a seventh of T-Mobile's revenue, growing at a rate no carrier can match, at a falling price: ARPU is $66, down from $85 a year earlier, as cheaper plans and new countries pull the average down.

Q2 2026 revenue ($B)

Starlink in numbers

Sources
03

The direct-to-phone race

who partners with whom
Sources
04

Is SpaceX becoming a fourth carrier?

the case each way

Yes, eventually

  • 01It owns terrestrial-grade spectrum now: AWS-4/H-block and AWS-3 from EchoStar, and (pending) 800 MHz low-band from Grain.
  • 02It said so. SpaceX described the Grain spectrum as its ticket to becoming a "major mobile carrier"; Gwynne Shotwell said the EchoStar spectrum has terrestrial components and SpaceX will build ground infrastructure.
  • 03It has the cash and the currency: $2.21T market value, stock it can pay sellers with, and a broadband base of 12M.

Not soon

  • 01Satellite capacity per phone is tiny. T-Mobile says T-Satellite usage is "a lot less" than expected, about 0.0002% of its network traffic (May 2026).
  • 02No date. SpaceX has given no launch date for full US mobile service; next-generation satellites come in 2027. The EchoStar deal's final closing is Nov 30, 2027.
  • 03The carriers shut the door on wholesale. Verizon: "There is no backdoor to our MVNOs in any structure." T-Mobile ruled out an MVNO with SpaceX, and the three formed their own satellite JV.
Sources
Coverage · towers, fiber, fixed wireless

The carriers don't own
most of their towers.

Between 2012 and 2015 all three sold or leased the bulk of their towers to Crown Castle and American Tower, and rent space back. The steel is now owned mostly by three tower REITs, which the market values at 18–21 times EBITDA. The carriers keep the spectrum, the radios and the customers.

01

Registered towers by owner

FCC Antenna Structure Registration

Every structure the FCC requires to be registered (generally taller than 200 feet or near an airport), coloured by its owner of record. Shorter towers, rooftops and small cells are not in the registry, so this shows the big steel, not every site. Tap an owner to switch it off; hover a state for its counts.

Constructed structures shown——
Tower data isn't here yetThis map reads towers-us.json, written by the towers-us.yml workflow from the FCC's weekly ASR file. Run it once (Actions → Tower data (FCC ASR) → Run workflow), then reload.
Owner of record
Top states
Owner names are grouped by pattern: e.g. CCATT and CCTMO (the AT&T and T-Mobile towers Crown Castle took over) count as Crown Castle; SpectraSite and Pinnacle count as American Tower. Territories outside the map frame are counted but not drawn.
Sources
02

Who owns the steel

tower companies and the sale-leasebacks
Why it matters for valuation. A tower company rents the same tower to several carriers on long contracts with built-in escalators, so the market pays 18–21× EBITDA for it. The carrier pays that rent as an operating cost. Selling the towers raised cash a decade ago; the rent is part of why carrier EBITDA trades at 7–8×.
Sources
03

Fiber reach and fixed-wireless targets

today and what each company has said
Sources
Playbook · the end goal: more revenue

Where the next
dollar of revenue comes from.

Every lever below is sized with arithmetic on reported numbers: the base, the price per unit, the churn. The results are annual run-rate effects, not forecasts or dated projections. Assumptions are labelled where a company does not report the input.

01

Lever Lab

pick a carrier, move the levers
Fixed-wireless ARPU is not reported: $50 a month is an assumption.
At $10 a month, the price of T-Mobile's T-Satellite.
Price rises cost customers. An assumption: set to zero to ignore.
Run-rate method: churn and price levers apply to the reported postpaid base (AT&T phones × phone ARPU; Verizon and T-Mobile accounts × ARPA). Churn: units kept over a year (base × Δchurn × 12) × 12 months of revenue. Fiber at AT&T's reported $72.29 fiber ARPU (used as a proxy for Verizon and T-Mobile, which don't report one). Sources
02

The playbook, carrier by carrier

five moves each, sized
03

What works for any of them

the mechanics of telco revenue
Keep

Churn is the cheapest revenue

At 110+ month lifetimes, every customer kept is worth years of revenue with no acquisition cost. A 0.05-point cut in monthly churn is worth $300–420M a year of run-rate revenue at any of the three (Lever Lab). Better CRM, proactive outage credits and bundle depth move it.

Converge

Sell the home to the phone

Fiber and fixed wireless are where all three add customers fastest. A household with both mobile and home internet from one carrier is harder to lose. AT&T has 38.6M fiber locations to fill; Verizon 30M after Frontier; T-Mobile is building through JVs.

Price

Pricing power, used carefully

1% on the postpaid base is worth $0.5–0.7B a year at each carrier. It only works if churn holds: the Lab's last slider shows how fast a price rise is eaten by customers leaving. Verizon's ARPA fell 1.4% in Q2; T-Mobile's rose 2%.

Connect

More things per account

Watches, tablets, cars, trackers and business IoT add lines to existing accounts at little cost. It's the reason carriers moved to ARPA: the account is the customer, the line count is the upside.

Spectrum

Turn licences into products

AT&T's new 3.45 GHz and 600 MHz can carry fixed wireless (Internet Air) where fiber isn't built. Spectrum that sits idle earns nothing; T-Mobile sold 800 MHz it didn't need for $2.9B.

Satellite

A feature, not a revenue line (yet)

Even 1% of a carrier's base paying $10 a month is only $40–90M a year. Satellite earns its keep by removing a reason to switch, not by billing for it. The carriers' joint venture is designed to stop SpaceX owning that feature.

Calendar · Q3 2026 earnings and what's dated

Three earnings calls
in eight days.

AT&T reports on October 21, Verizon on October 26, T-Mobile on October 28. These are the first results since SpaceX's spectrum moves and AT&T's EchoStar close. Every number on this site that runs "at Q2 pace" gets replaced by actuals then.

01

Q3 earnings, live countdown

Eastern time
Sources
02

Dated events

announced dates only
03

Sources and method

everything on this site

Method

  • 01Reported first. Company releases, factbooks and SEC filings for Q1 and Q2 2026 and FY2025. Calls and trade press only where a company didn't publish the number; those are labelled.
  • 02Market data from stockanalysis.com at the Oct 9, 2026 close, one source for consistency. Other aggregators differ slightly (for example Verizon's yield).
  • 03Live meters use reported quarters, then the Q2 daily pace from July 1, and stop at Dec 31, 2026. No 2027 projection is made here; 2027 numbers shown are company targets.
  • 04Assumptions are labelled: acquisition cost, fixed-wireless ARPU, required return, and fiber ARPU for Verizon and T-Mobile.

All sources